Rim: No ransom paid? Crew retakes ship?

The MV Rim - which has a mainly Syrian crew of 10 - was hijacked in February by pirates who demanded $3m in ransom for their safe return.

Rim (IMO: 7328554)
Flag: Libya [LY]
Call Sign: HMVS5
IMO: 7328554, MMSI: 642146036
DWT: 4800
GT: 3493
Flag: Libya
Other names: RIMNICU VILCEA (1973-1998).

speed 7 kn

After it was captured, correspondents say that the pirates took the vessel to an area off the town of Laasgoray, on the border between Somalia's breakaway regions of Somaliland and Puntland.

The crew turned the tables on their captors as the ship was south-east of Garacad, off Somalia's northern coastline, Navfor said.

It said there had been "confusing reports" that the ship had been reboarded by pirates. But once a helicopter from the warship reached the scene of the incident, it was "quickly established that the crew were in control of the vessel".

"There were, however, pirates in the vicinity who were attempting to impede the EU operation," added the statement. more

No comments: