Renuar: Panayotides Fujairah-bound Hijacked

Capesize bulker RENUAR, Panama flagged, Liberian owned , was hijacked by 2 attack skiffs, supported by a mother ship Dec. 10 in the Indian Ocean, approximately 1050 nautical miles east of the Somali coastal village of Eyl and a distance of 550 nautical miles from the coast of India en route to Fujairah (UAE) from Port Louis (Mauritius).

RENUAR - IMO 9042221

Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 9042221
Call Sign: 3EBD2
Ex-names: Hai Kang; Panacea
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: Hudong Shipyard - Shanghai (China) in 1993
Gross: 70.156
Maryville, a wholly owned subsidiary, Excel Maritime Carriers Ltd. is first ship management company in Greece to receive voluntarily simultaneous ISM and ISO Safety and Quality Systems Certification in February 1996.

Number of Employees in Maryville: 51.

Gabriel Panayotides 50 Chairman of the Board Chairman of the Board since February 1998. Owner and manager of ocean going vessels since 1978. Member of the Greek Committee of Bureau Veritas and Lloyds Register.

George Agadakis 51 Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Director Vice President, COO and Director since November 1997. Shipping Director of Maryville Maritime since 1978.

Excel Maritime Carriers Ltd. (EXM) is a provider of worldwide sea borne transportation services for dry bulk cargo, including among others, iron ore, coal and grain, collectively referred to as major bulks, and steel products, fertilizers, cement, bauxite, sugar and scrap metal, collectively referred to as minor bulks. EXM's fleet is managed by one of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Maryville Maritime Inc. (Maryville).

Price5.850 Change0.070 % Change1.211 BidN.A. AskN.A. Open5.850
VolumeN.A. High5.920 Low5.810 52-Week High (01/11/10)7.68 52-Week Low (07/07/10)4.59 1-Yr Return-8.307%

Excel Maritime Carriers (NYSE:EXM) ranks first in relative performance with a loss of 1.01 (Dec 09, 2010 )

The World's Billionaires
#897 Gabriel Panayotides & family
03.05.08, 6:00 PM ET

Fortune: self made

Source: shipping

Net Worth: $1.3 bil

Country Of Citizenship: Greece

Residence: , Greece, Europe & Russia

Industry: Shipping/Trucking/Transport

Marital Status: NA,

Education: NA

Started career in shipping 30 years ago; today benefiting from industry's boom. Controls 52% of Steamship Company TORM, which operates a fleet of about 85 tankers and bulk cargo carriers. Also chairs Excel Maritime Carriers, which agreed to buy larger rival Quintana Maritime Ltd. for $2.5 billion in January. Member of the Greek Committee of Bureau Veritas.

No comments: